Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 2000
(
log
)
by
JDWActor
Thu Jan 26 2006 at 18:14:03
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
Copenhagen
Michael Frayn
(playwright)
Michael Codron, Lee Dean,
The Royal National Theatre
, James M. Nederlander, Roger Berlind,
Scott Rudin
, Elizabeth I. McCann, Ray Larsen, Jon B. Platt, Byron Goldman, Scott Nederlander (producers)
Dirty Blonde
Claudia Shear
(
playwright
)
The Shubert Organization, Chase Mishkin, Ostar Enterprises,
ABC
, Inc.,
New York
Theatre Workshop (
producers
)
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Arthur Miller
(playwright)
The Shubert Organization,
Scott Rudin
, Roger Berlind, Spring Sirkin,
ABC
, Inc., The Public Theater/
New York Shakespeare Festival
–
George C. Wolfe
(producers)
True West
Sam Shepard
(playwright)
Ron Kastner (producer)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
Contact
John Weidman
(book)
Lincoln Center
Theater –
Andre Bishop
, Bernard Gersten (producers)
James Joyce’s The Dead
Richard Nelson (book and lyrics)
Shaun Davey (music and lyrics)
Gregory Mosher, Arielle Tepper,
Playwright’s Horizons
, Tim Sanford(producers)
Swing!
Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Steven Baruch, Tom Viertel, Lorie Cowen Levy/Stanley Shopkorn, Jujamcyn Theaters, BB Promotion, Dede Harris/Jeslo Productions, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Douglas L. Meyer/James D. Stern, PACE Theatrical Group/SFX (producers)
The Wild Party
Michael John LaChiusa
and
George C. Wolfe
(book)
Michael John LaChiusa (music and lyrics)
The
Joseph Papp
Public Theater/
New York Shakespeare Festival
,
George C. Wolfe
,
Scott Rudin
/
Paramount Pictures
, Roger Berlind, Williams/Waxman (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
The Real Thing
Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, Rob Kastner,
Miramax Films
,
The Donmar Warehouse
(producers)
Amadeus
Kim Poster, PW Productions, Adam Epstein, SFX Theatrical Group, Center Theatrical Group/Ahmanson Theatre, Back Row Productions, Old Ivy Productions (producers)
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Elliot Martin, Chase Mishkin, Max Cooper,
Jujamcyn Theaters
, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams,
The Goodman Theatre
(producers)
The Price
David Richenthal (producer)
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Kiss Me, Kate
Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow (producers)
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Really Useful Superstar Company Inc., The Nederlander Producing Company of America Inc., Terry Allen Kramer (producers)
The Music Man
Dodger Theatricals,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
, Elizabeth Williams/ Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy/ Dede Harris (producers)
Tango Argentino
DG Producciones (producer)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Stephen Dillane –
The Real Thing
Gabriel Byrne
–
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Philip Seymour Hoffman –
True West
John C. Reilly –
True West
David Suchet
–
Amadeus
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Jennifer Ehle –
The Real Thing
Jayne Atkinson –
The Rainmaker
Rosemary Harris –
Waiting in the Wings
Cherry Jones
–
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Claudia Shear –
Dirty Blonde
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Brian Stokes Mitchell
–
Kiss Me, Kate
Craig Bierko –
The Music Man
George Hearn
–
Putting It Together
Mandy Patinkin
–
The Wild Party
Christopher Walken
–
James Joyce
’s
The Dead
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Heather Headley
–
Aida
Toni Collette –
The Wild Party
Rebecca Luker –
The Music Man
Marin Mazzie
–
Kiss Me, Kate
Audra McDonald
–
Marie Christine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Roy Dotrice
–
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Kevin Chamberlin –
Dirty Blonde
Daniel Davis –
Wrong Mountain
Derek Smith –
The Green Bird
Bob Stillman –
Dirty Blonde
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Blair Brown –
Copenhagen
Frances Conroy –
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Amy Ryan –
Uncle Vanya
Helen Stenborg –
Waiting in the Wings
Sarah Woodward –
The Real Thing
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Boyd Gaines –
Contact
Michael Berresse –
Kiss Me, Kate
Stephen Spinella –
James Joyce’s The Dead
Lee Wilkof –
Kiss Me, Kate
Michael Mulheren –
Kiss Me, Kate
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Karen Ziemba –
Contact
Laura Benanti –
Swing
Ann Hampton Callaway –
Swing!
Eartha Kitt
–
The Wild Party
Deborah Yates –
Contact
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Michael Blakemore –
Copenhagen
James Lapine
–
Dirty Blonde
David Leveaux –
The Real Thing
Matthew Warchus –
True West
BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Michael Blakemore –
Kiss Me, Kate
Susan Stroman
–
The Music Man
Susan Stroman –
Contact
Lynne Taylor-Corbett –
Swing!
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Susan Stroman
–
Contact
Kathleen Marshall
–
Kiss Me, Kate
Susan Stroman –
The Music Man
Lynne Taylor-Corbett –
Swing!
BEST SCORE
Elton John
(music) and
Tim Rice
(lyrics) –
Aida
Shaun Davey (music and lyrics) and Richard Nelson (lyrics) –
James Joyce’s The Dead
Michael John LaChiusa
(music and lyrics) –
Marie Christine
Michael John LaChiusa (music and lyrics) –
The Wild Party
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Richard Nelson –
James Joyce’s The Dead
John Weidman
–
Contact
Michael John LaChiusa
–
Marie Christine
Michael John LaChiusa and
George C. Wolfe
–
The Wild Party
BEST
ORCHESTRATIONS
Don Sebesky
–
Kiss Me, Kate
Doug Besterman –
The Music Man
Jonathan Tunick
–
Marie Christine
Harold Wheeler
–
Swing!
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
Bob Crowley
–
Aida
Thomas Lynch –
The Music Man
Robin Wagner –
Kiss Me, Kate
Tony Walton –
Uncle Vanya
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Martin Pakledinaz –
Kiss Me, Kate
Bob Crowley
–
Aida
Constance Hoffman –
The Green Bird
William Ivey Long
–
The Music Man
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Natasha Katz –
Aida
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
–
The Wild Party
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer –
Marie Christine
Peter Kaczorowski –
Kiss Me, Kate
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
The Utah Shakespearean Festival
SPECIAL LIFETIME AHCIEVEMENT TONY AWARDS
T. Edward Hambleton
SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR A LIVE THEATRICAL PRESENTATION
Dame Edna
:
The Royal Tour
TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Eileen Heckart
Sylvia Herscher
City Center Encores
Tony Awards: 2002
Tony Awards: 2001
Tony Awards: 1999
Making Love to a Vampire With a Monkey on My Knee
Log in
or
register
to write something here or to contact authors.